PAST COMMANDERS

This is a list of Past District 10 Commanders. If you know of additional Commanders not listed, or if you know the Post the Commander belonged to when they were the Commander, please email webmastervadist10@vfwus.org

Commander Dates Post
George Plunkit 1953-1954 3150 Arlington
Robert Riner 1954-1955 7327 Springfield
Gene Smith 1955-1956 9274 Falls Church
Howard Denton 1956-1957 7327 Springfield
William Vawter 1957-1958 609 Alexandria
Douglas Davis 1958-1959 9274 Falls Church
Vernon Ross Long 1959-1960 8469 Fairfax
Miles Hubbard 1960-1961 3150 Arlington
George McCracken 1961-1962 609 Alexandria
Robert Bassford 1962-1963 3150 Arlington
John Fader 1963-1964 609 Alexandria
Russell Davis 1964-1965 9274 Falls Church
John Kuhn 1965-1966 3150 Arlington
Ned Allred 1966-1967 3150 Arlington
Charles Carpenter 1967-1968 8241 McLean
Clyde Embrey 1968-1969 7916 Woodbridge
Manuel Vieira 1969-1970 3150 Arlington
Ernest Glynn 1970-1971 7327 Springfield
Conrad Bolen 1971-1972 3150 Arlington
Leonard Scites Jr 1972-1973 7916 Woodbridge
Kenneth Edwards 1973-1974 609 Alexandria
Dave Lynch 1974-1975 8631 Annandale
Louis Mitchell 1975-1976 1503 Dale City
Milan John Staurich 1976-1977 7327 Springfield
Clifford Drinnen 1977-1978
Russell C. Freese 1978-1979 8241 McLean
Paul Bolen 1979-1980 9478 Sterling
Robert Armstrong 1980-1981 609 Alexandria
John E. P. Sullivan 1981-1982 9274 Falls Church
John E. P. Sullivan 1982-1983 9274 Falls Church
Jim Murphy 1983-1984 8815 Lorton
Norman E. Holm 1984-1985 1503 Dale City
Blaine P. Friendlander 1985-1986 8469 Fairfax
Richard J. Kerch 1986-1987 9274 Falls Church
Richard J. Kerch 1987-1988 9274 Falls Church
Eugen P. Forster 1988-1989 9274 Falls Church
Rayburn C. Fisher 1989-1990 10747 Greenbriar
John A. Maxwell 1990-1991 7916 Woodbridge
James Corp 1991-1992 1503 Dale City
Kenneth A. Ward 1992-1993 7327 Springfield
James T. Luttrell, Jr. 1993-1994 9478 Sterling
Robert J. Klausing 1994-1995 609 Alexandria
James Naughton 1995-1996 1503 Dale City
John McAnaw 1996-1997 8469 Fairfax
Bernard Marquart 1997-1998 8241 McLean
Thomas E. Caaroll 1998-1999 9274 Falls Church
C. D. Couch 1999-2000 3150 Arlington
Jimmy Lee Wallace 2000-2001 1503 Dale City
David Jacobson 2001-2002 7327 Springfield
W. J. Leonard 2002-2003 7327 Springfield
James Martin 2003-2004 1503 Dale City
James Martin 2004-2005 1503 Dale City
David Keith 2005-2006 7916 Woodbridge
J Gary Wagner 2006-2007 3150 Arlington
Michael Agresti 2007-2008 3150 Arlington
Margo Sheridan 2008-2009 7327 Springfield
Sterling Moninghoff 2009-2010 1503 Dale City
Richard Yancey 2010-2011 7327 Springfield
Billy Richardson 2011-2012 7916 Woodbridge
Stanley Dixon 2012-2013 1177 Leesburg
Nelson Betancourt 2013-2014 3150 Arlington
Gary Kelch 2014-2015 7327 Springfield
Gary Kelch 2015-2016 7327 Springfield
Robert Dugas 2016-2017 1503 Dale City
Charles Wilson 2017-2018 7916 Woodbridge
Randall Coker 2018-2019 1503 Dale City
Michael Del Vecchio 2019-2020 1503 Dale City
Robert Adamczyk 2020-2021 1503 Dale City